top of page

Kokum butter is an oil derived from the seeds of a fruit-bearing tree called the kokum tree.

Kokum trees — formally known as Garcinia indica — are primarily cultivated in tropical regions of India. The fruit and seeds of the kokum tree are used in a variety of culinary, cosmetic, and medicinal applications.

Kokum Butter

PriceFrom ₹110.00
  • Kokum butter is edible and occasionally used to make chocolates and other confections. However, it’s most popularly used as an ingredient in topical cosmetic and personal care products, including makeup, lotions, soaps, balms, and salves

    Kokum butter is probably best known for its role as a potent emollient, or moisturizing agent. It can be used to improve the moisture content of almost every part of the body, including your skin, lips, feet, scalp, and hair. Unlike other similar types of plant-based butters, kokum butter is not very heavy. It’s absorbed into the skin easily, so you’re not left with a greasy feeling after application.

Related Products